Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Oppress ... Opuntia Lindheimeri

OPUNTIA CHOLLA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Opuntia cholla mean? 

OPUNTIA CHOLLA (noun)
  The noun OPUNTIA CHOLLA has 1 sense:

1. arborescent cacti having very spiny cylindrical stem segments; southwestern United States and Mexico

  Familiarity information: OPUNTIA CHOLLA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


OPUNTIA CHOLLA (noun)


Sense 1Opuntia cholla [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Arborescent cacti having very spiny cylindrical stem segments; southwestern United States and Mexico

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

cholla; Opuntia cholla

Hypernyms ("Opuntia cholla" is a kind of...):

cactus (any succulent plant of the family Cactaceae native chiefly to arid regions of the New World and usually having spines)

Holonyms ("Opuntia cholla" is a member of...):

genus Opuntia; Opuntia (large genus of cactuses native to America: prickly pears)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Worrying is like sitting in a rocking chair. It gives you something to do but it doesn't get you anywhere" (English proverb)

"Do not hide like the mouse behind the pot." (Albanian proverb)

"Too much modesty brings shame." (Arabic proverb)

"When two dogs fight over a bone, a third one carries it away." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0385 seconds