Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » On/off Switch ... One-eyed

ONCORHYNCHUS KETA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Oncorhynchus keta mean? 

ONCORHYNCHUS KETA (noun)
  The noun ONCORHYNCHUS KETA has 1 sense:

1. a large Pacific salmon with small spots on its back; an important food fish

  Familiarity information: ONCORHYNCHUS KETA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ONCORHYNCHUS KETA (noun)


Sense 1Oncorhynchus keta [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A large Pacific salmon with small spots on its back; an important food fish

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

chum salmon; Oncorhynchus keta; chum

Hypernyms ("Oncorhynchus keta" is a kind of...):

salmon (any of various large food and game fishes of northern waters; usually migrate from salt to fresh water to spawn)

Holonyms ("Oncorhynchus keta" is a member of...):

genus Oncorhynchus; Oncorhynchus (Pacific salmon including sockeye salmon; chinook salmon; chum salmon; coho salmon)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Like cures like." (English proverb)

"That which is obvious does not need to be explained." (Afghanistan proverb)

"If the wind comes from an empty cave, it's not without a reason." (Chinese proverb)

"Know what you say, but don't say all that you know." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.108 seconds