Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Old World ... Oleo Oil

OLEANDER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does oleander mean? 

OLEANDER (noun)
  The noun OLEANDER has 1 sense:

1. an ornamental but poisonous flowering shrub having narrow evergreen leaves and clusters of fragrant white to pink or red flowers: native to East Indies but widely cultivated in warm regions

  Familiarity information: OLEANDER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


OLEANDER (noun)


Sense 1oleander [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An ornamental but poisonous flowering shrub having narrow evergreen leaves and clusters of fragrant white to pink or red flowers: native to East Indies but widely cultivated in warm regions

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Nerium oleander; oleander; rose bay

Hypernyms ("oleander" is a kind of...):

poisonous plant (a plant that when touched or ingested in sufficient quantity can be harmful or fatal to an organism)

Holonyms ("oleander" is a member of...):

genus Nerium; Nerium (one species: oleander)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Life's a bitch and then you die." (English proverb)

"Seek wisdom, not knowledge. Knowledge is of the past, Wisdom is of the future." (Native American proverb, Lumbee)

"The one without a sword gets humiliated." (Arabic proverb)

"Lies have twisted limbs." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0356 seconds