Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Okinawa Campaign ... Old Woman

OLD MAID FLOWER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does old maid flower mean? 

OLD MAID FLOWER (noun)
  The noun OLD MAID FLOWER has 1 sense:

1. any of various plants of the genus Zinnia cultivated for their variously and brightly colored flower heads

  Familiarity information: OLD MAID FLOWER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


OLD MAID FLOWER (noun)


Sense 1old maid flower [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various plants of the genus Zinnia cultivated for their variously and brightly colored flower heads

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

old maid flower; zinnia; old maid

Hypernyms ("old maid flower" is a kind of...):

flower (a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "old maid flower"):

white zinnia; Zinnia acerosa (subshrub with slender woolly stems and long narrow leaves and flower heads with white rays; southern United States and northern Mexico)

little golden zinnia; Zinnia grandiflora (subshrub having short leafy stems and numerous small flower heads with nearly round yellow-orange rays; Arizona south to Mexico and east to Kansas)

Holonyms ("old maid flower" is a member of...):

genus Zinnia (genus of annual or perennial plants of tropical America having solitary heads of brightly colored flowers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It's better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all." (English proverb)

"He who would do great things should not attempt them all alone." (Native American proverb, Seneca)

"The dogs may bark but the caravan moves on." (Arabic proverb)

"Do not wake sleeping dogs." (Dutch proverb)

 OLD MAID FLOWER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» MAID

Page delivered in 0.1147 seconds