Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » O » Octet ... Odocoileus Virginianus

ODOCOILEUS VIRGINIANUS

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Odocoileus Virginianus mean? 

ODOCOILEUS VIRGINIANUS (noun)
  The noun ODOCOILEUS VIRGINIANUS has 1 sense:

1. common North American deer; tail has a white underside

  Familiarity information: ODOCOILEUS VIRGINIANUS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ODOCOILEUS VIRGINIANUS (noun)


Sense 1Odocoileus Virginianus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Common North American deer; tail has a white underside

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Odocoileus Virginianus; Virginia deer; white tail; white-tailed deer; whitetail; whitetail deer

Hypernyms ("Odocoileus Virginianus" is a kind of...):

cervid; deer (distinguished from Bovidae by the male's having solid deciduous antlers)

Holonyms ("Odocoileus Virginianus" is a member of...):

genus Odocoileus; Odocoileus (North American deer)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"To err is human; to forgive is divine." (English proverb)

"To endure is obligatory, but to like is not" (Breton proverb)

"An excuse is sometime more ugly than a guilt" (Arabic proverb)

"After a battle, everyone is a general." (Czech proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0524 seconds