Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » N » Nurse-midwife ... Nuttily

NUTMEG

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does nutmeg mean? 

NUTMEG (noun)
  The noun NUTMEG has 2 senses:

1. East Indian tree widely cultivated in the tropics for its aromatic seed; source of two spices: nutmeg and mace
2. hard aromatic seed of the nutmeg tree used as spice when grated or ground

  Familiarity information: NUTMEG used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


NUTMEG (noun)


Sense 1nutmeg [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

East Indian tree widely cultivated in the tropics for its aromatic seed; source of two spices: nutmeg and mace

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Myristica fragrans; nutmeg; nutmeg tree

Hypernyms ("nutmeg" is a kind of...):

spice tree (tree bearing aromatic bark or berries)

Meronyms (parts of "nutmeg"):

nutmeg (hard aromatic seed of the nutmeg tree used as spice when grated or ground)

Holonyms ("nutmeg" is a member of...):

genus Myristica; Myristica (type genus of Myristicaceae; tropical Asian evergreen trees with small white or yellow flowers followed by fleshy fruits)


Sense 2nutmeg [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Hard aromatic seed of the nutmeg tree used as spice when grated or ground

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("nutmeg" is a kind of...):

spice (any of a variety of pungent aromatic vegetable substances used for flavoring food)

Holonyms ("nutmeg" is a part of...):

Myristica fragrans; nutmeg; nutmeg tree (East Indian tree widely cultivated in the tropics for its aromatic seed; source of two spices: nutmeg and mace)

Holonyms ("nutmeg" is a substance of...):

mace (spice made from the dried fleshy covering of the nutmeg seed)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"New brooms sweep clear." (English proverb)

"Do not hide like the mouse behind the pot." (Albanian proverb)

"I'm already drowning so why should I fear getting wet?" (Arabic proverb)

"An open path never seems long." (Corsican proverb)

 NUTMEG: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» NUTMEG

Page delivered in 0.094 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: