Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » N » Nonsweet ... Norethindrone Acetate

NOPAL

 Dictionary entry overview: What does nopal mean? 

NOPAL (noun)
  The noun NOPAL has 2 senses:

1. cactus having yellow flowers and purple fruits
2. any of several cacti of the genus Nopalea resembling prickly pears

  Familiarity information: NOPAL used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


NOPAL (noun)


Sense 1nopal [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cactus having yellow flowers and purple fruits

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

nopal; Opuntia lindheimeri

Hypernyms ("nopal" is a kind of...):

prickly pear; prickly pear cactus (cacti having spiny flat joints and oval fruit that is edible in some species; often used as food for stock)


Sense 2nopal [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several cacti of the genus Nopalea resembling prickly pears

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("nopal" is a kind of...):

cactus (any succulent plant of the family Cactaceae native chiefly to arid regions of the New World and usually having spines)

Holonyms ("nopal" is a member of...):

genus Nopalea; Nopalea (a genus of the cactus family with scarlet flowers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Nature, time, and patience are three great physicians." (English proverb)

"The one who does not risk anything does not gain nor lose" (Breton proverb)

"Consult the wise and do not disobey him." (Arabic proverb)

"You will get furthest with honesty." (Czech proverb)

 NOPAL: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0709 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: