Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » N » Ninety-four ... Nitrile

NIPA PALM

 Dictionary entry overview: What does nipa palm mean? 

NIPA PALM (noun)
  The noun NIPA PALM has 1 sense:

1. any creeping semiaquatic feather palm of the genus Nipa found in mangrove swamps and tidal estuaries; its sap is used for a liquor; leaves are used for thatch; fruit has edible seeds

  Familiarity information: NIPA PALM used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


NIPA PALM (noun)


Sense 1nipa palm [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any creeping semiaquatic feather palm of the genus Nipa found in mangrove swamps and tidal estuaries; its sap is used for a liquor; leaves are used for thatch; fruit has edible seeds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Nipa fruticans; nipa palm

Hypernyms ("nipa palm" is a kind of...):

palm; palm tree (any plant of the family Palmae having an unbranched trunk crowned by large pinnate or palmate leaves)

Meronyms (substance of "nipa palm"):

nipa (made from sap of the Australasian nipa palm)

Holonyms ("nipa palm" is a member of...):

genus Nipa; genus Nypa; Nipa; Nypa (monotypic genus of palms of Australasia)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Rules are made to be broken." (English proverb)

"Forest always has its jackal" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"If you know then it's a disaster, and if you don't know then it's a greater disaster." (Arabic proverb)

"Homes among homes and grapevines among grapevines." (Corsican proverb)

 NIPA PALM: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» NIPA

Page delivered in 0.0389 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: