Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » N » Niger-kordofanian Language ... Nigroporus Vinosus

NIGHTINGALE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Nightingale mean? 

NIGHTINGALE (noun)
  The noun NIGHTINGALE has 2 senses:

1. European songbird noted for its melodious nocturnal song
2. English nurse remembered for her work during the Crimean War (1820-1910)

  Familiarity information: NIGHTINGALE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


NIGHTINGALE (noun)


Sense 1nightingale [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

European songbird noted for its melodious nocturnal song

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Luscinia megarhynchos; nightingale

Hypernyms ("nightingale" is a kind of...):

thrush (songbirds characteristically having brownish upper plumage with a spotted breast)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "nightingale"):

bulbul (nightingale spoken of in Persian poetry)

Holonyms ("nightingale" is a member of...):

genus Luscinia; Luscinia (nightingales)


Sense 2Nightingale [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

English nurse remembered for her work during the Crimean War (1820-1910)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

Florence Nightingale; Lady with the Lamp; Nightingale

Instance hypernyms:

nurse (one skilled in caring for young children or the sick (usually under the supervision of a physician))


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"No news is good news." (English proverb)

"Five fingers are brothers, not equals." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Life is made of two days. One which is sweet and the other is bitter." (Arabic proverb)

"Some work, others merely daydream." (Corsican proverb)

 NIGHTINGALE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0713 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: