Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » N » Nauch ... Navigator

NAUTILUS (nautili)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does nautilus mean? 

NAUTILUS (noun)
  The noun NAUTILUS has 3 senses:

1. a submarine that is propelled by nuclear power
2. cephalopod mollusk of warm seas whose females have delicate papery spiral shells
3. cephalopod of the Indian and Pacific oceans having a spiral shell with pale pearly partitions

  Familiarity information: NAUTILUS used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


NAUTILUS (noun)


Sense 1nautilus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A submarine that is propelled by nuclear power

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

nautilus; nuclear submarine; nuclear-powered submarine

Hypernyms ("nautilus" is a kind of...):

pigboat; sub; submarine; U-boat (a submersible warship usually armed with torpedoes)


Sense 2nautilus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cephalopod mollusk of warm seas whose females have delicate papery spiral shells

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

paper nautilus; Argonauta argo; nautilus; Argonaut

Hypernyms ("nautilus" is a kind of...):

octopod (a cephalopod with eight arms but lacking an internal shell)

Holonyms ("nautilus" is a member of...):

Argonauta; genus Argonauta (type genus of the family Argonautidae: paper nautilus)


Sense 3nautilus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cephalopod of the Indian and Pacific oceans having a spiral shell with pale pearly partitions

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

chambered nautilus; pearly nautilus; nautilus

Hypernyms ("nautilus" is a kind of...):

cephalopod; cephalopod mollusk (marine mollusk characterized by well-developed head and eyes and sucker-bearing tentacles)

Holonyms ("nautilus" is a member of...):

genus Nautilus (type genus and sole recent representative of the family Nautilidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It takes two to make a quarrel." (English proverb)

"The water that does not flow is not fit to drink." (Albanian proverb)

"Wishing does not make a poor man rich." (Arabic proverb)

"After a battle, everyone is a general." (Czech proverb)

 NAUTILUS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.073 seconds