Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » N » Nan-ning ... Napu

NANDU

 Dictionary entry overview: What does nandu mean? 

NANDU (noun)
  The noun NANDU has 1 sense:

1. smaller of two tall fast-running flightless birds similar to ostriches but three-toed; found from Peru to Strait of Magellan

  Familiarity information: NANDU used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


NANDU (noun)


Sense 1nandu [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Smaller of two tall fast-running flightless birds similar to ostriches but three-toed; found from Peru to Strait of Magellan

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

nandu; Pterocnemia pennata; rhea

Hypernyms ("nandu" is a kind of...):

flightless bird; ratite; ratite bird (flightless birds having flat breastbones lacking a keel for attachment of flight muscles: ostriches; cassowaries; emus; moas; rheas; kiwis; elephant birds)

Holonyms ("nandu" is a member of...):

genus Pterocnemia; Pterocnemia (a genus of birds of the family Rheidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Learn to walk before you run." (English proverb)

"After every darkness is light." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Believe what you see and not all you hear." (Arabic proverb)

"Stretch your legs as far as your quilt goes." (Egyptian proverb)

 NANDU: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0385 seconds