Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » N » Nailbrush ... Nan-chang

NAMEKO

 Dictionary entry overview: What does nameko mean? 

NAMEKO (noun)
  The noun NAMEKO has 1 sense:

1. one of the most important fungi cultivated in Japan

  Familiarity information: NAMEKO used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


NAMEKO (noun)


Sense 1nameko [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

One of the most important fungi cultivated in Japan

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

nameko; Pholiota nameko; viscid mushroom

Hypernyms ("nameko" is a kind of...):

agaric (a saprophytic fungus of the order Agaricales having an umbrellalike cap with gills on the underside)

Holonyms ("nameko" is a member of...):

genus Pholiota; Pholiota (genus of gilled agarics of Europe and North America having brown spores and an annulus; grows on open ground or decaying wood)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Pain is only weakness leaving the body." (English proverb)

"Beware of the man who does not talk, and the dog that does not bark." (Native American proverb, Cheyenne)

"Lies are the plague of speech." (Arabic proverb)

"Many hands make light work." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0604 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: