Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Muskellunge ... Muster Out

MUSTELINE MAMMAL

 Dictionary entry overview: What does musteline mammal mean? 

MUSTELINE MAMMAL (noun)
  The noun MUSTELINE MAMMAL has 1 sense:

1. fissiped fur-bearing carnivorous mammals

  Familiarity information: MUSTELINE MAMMAL used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MUSTELINE MAMMAL (noun)


Sense 1musteline mammal [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Fissiped fur-bearing carnivorous mammals

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

mustelid; musteline; musteline mammal

Hypernyms ("musteline mammal" is a kind of...):

carnivore (a terrestrial or aquatic flesh-eating mammal)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "musteline mammal"):

Eira barbara; taira; tayra (long-tailed arboreal mustelid of Central America and South America)

marten; marten cat (agile slender-bodied arboreal mustelids somewhat larger than weasels)

Galictis vittatus; grison; Grison vittatus (carnivore of Central America and South America resembling a weasel with a greyish-white back and dark underparts)

glutton; Gulo gulo; wolverine (musteline mammal of northern Eurasia)

carcajou; Gulo luscus; skunk bear; wolverine (stocky shaggy-coated North American carnivorous mammal)

honey badger; Mellivora capensis; ratel (nocturnal badger-like carnivore of wooded regions of Africa and southern Asia)

badger (sturdy carnivorous burrowing mammal with strong claws widely distributed in the northern hemisphere)

polecat; skunk; wood pussy (American musteline mammal typically ejecting an intensely malodorous fluid when startled; in some classifications put in a separate subfamily Mephitinae)

Enhydra lutris; sea otter (large marine otter of northern Pacific coasts having very thick dark brown fur)

otter (freshwater carnivorous mammal having webbed and clawed feet and dark brown fur)

black-footed ferret; ferret; Mustela nigripes (musteline mammal of prairie regions of United States; nearly extinct)

fitch; foulmart; foumart; Mustela putorius; polecat (dark brown mustelid of woodlands of Eurasia that gives off an unpleasant odor when threatened)

mink (slender-bodied semiaquatic mammal having partially webbed feet; valued for its fur)

weasel (small carnivorous mammal with short legs and elongated body and neck)

Holonyms ("musteline mammal" is a member of...):

family Mustelidae; Mustelidae (weasels; polecats; ferrets; minks; fishers; otters; badgers; skunks; wolverines; martens)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"After dinner sit a while, after supper walk a mile." (English proverb)

"Those who play bowls must look out for rubbers." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"Only the tent pitched by your own hands will stand." (Arabic proverb)

"Leave the spool to the artisan." (Corsican proverb)

 MUSTELINE MAMMAL: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0644 seconds