Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mountain State ... Movability

MOURNING DOVE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mourning dove mean? 

MOURNING DOVE (noun)
  The noun MOURNING DOVE has 1 sense:

1. wild dove of the United States having a mournful call

  Familiarity information: MOURNING DOVE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MOURNING DOVE (noun)


Sense 1mourning dove [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Wild dove of the United States having a mournful call

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

mourning dove; Zenaidura macroura

Hypernyms ("mourning dove" is a kind of...):

dove (any of numerous small pigeons)

Holonyms ("mourning dove" is a member of...):

genus Zenaidura; Zenaidura (mourning doves)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You need to bait the hook to catch the fish." (English proverb)

"Talk of the devil - and the devil appears." (Bulgarian proverb)

"The sky does not rain gold or silver." (Arabic proverb)

"Those who had some shame are dead." (Egyptian proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» DOVE
» MOURNING

Page delivered in 0.055 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: