Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mohammed ... Molecular

MOLE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mole mean? 

MOLE (noun)
  The noun MOLE has 6 senses:

1. the molecular weight of a substance expressed in grams; the basic unit of amount of substance adopted under the Systeme International d'Unites
2. a spy who works against enemy espionage
3. spicy sauce often containing chocolate
4. a small congenital pigmented spot on the skin
5. a protective structure of stone or concrete; extends from shore into the water to prevent a beach from washing away
6. small velvety-furred burrowing mammal having small eyes and fossorial forefeet

  Familiarity information: MOLE used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


MOLE (noun)


Sense 1mole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The molecular weight of a substance expressed in grams; the basic unit of amount of substance adopted under the Systeme International d'Unites

Classified under:

Nouns denoting quantities and units of measure

Synonyms:

gram molecule; mol; mole

Hypernyms ("mole" is a kind of...):

metric weight unit; weight unit (a decimal unit of weight based on the gram)


Sense 2mole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A spy who works against enemy espionage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

counterspy; mole

Hypernyms ("mole" is a kind of...):

spy; undercover agent ((military) a secret agent hired by a state to obtain information about its enemies or by a business to obtain industrial secrets from competitors)


Sense 3mole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Spicy sauce often containing chocolate

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("mole" is a kind of...):

sauce (flavorful relish or dressing or topping served as an accompaniment to food)

Domain region:

Mexico; United Mexican States (a republic in southern North America; became independent from Spain in 1810)


Sense 4mole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A small congenital pigmented spot on the skin

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Hypernyms ("mole" is a kind of...):

blemish; defect; mar (a mark or flaw that spoils the appearance of something (especially on a person's body))


Sense 5mole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A protective structure of stone or concrete; extends from shore into the water to prevent a beach from washing away

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

seawall; jetty; groyne; breakwater; groin; bulwark; mole

Hypernyms ("mole" is a kind of...):

barrier (a structure or object that impedes free movement)


Sense 6mole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small velvety-furred burrowing mammal having small eyes and fossorial forefeet

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("mole" is a kind of...):

insectivore (small insect-eating mainly nocturnal terrestrial or fossorial mammals)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "mole"):

Condylura cristata; star-nosed mole; starnose mole (amphibious mole of eastern North America having pink fleshy tentacles around the nose)

brewer's mole; hair-tailed mole; Parascalops breweri (mole of eastern North America)

golden mole (mole of southern Africa having iridescent guard hairs mixed with the underfur)

shrew mole (slender mole having a long snout and tail)

Holonyms ("mole" is a member of...):

family Talpidae; Talpidae (moles)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"God cures and the physician takes the fee." (English proverb)

"A hungry stomach makes a short prayer." (Native American proverb, Paiute)

"Wherever there's cheese, work there." (Armenian proverb)

"An understanding person needs only half a word." (Dutch proverb)

 MOLE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» MOLE

Page delivered in 0.0994 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: