Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mo ... Moderation

MOCKINGBIRD

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mockingbird mean? 

MOCKINGBIRD (noun)
  The noun MOCKINGBIRD has 1 sense:

1. long-tailed grey-and-white songbird of the southern United States able to mimic songs of other birds

  Familiarity information: MOCKINGBIRD used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MOCKINGBIRD (noun)


Sense 1mockingbird [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Long-tailed grey-and-white songbird of the southern United States able to mimic songs of other birds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Mimus polyglotktos; mockingbird; mocker

Hypernyms ("mockingbird" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Holonyms ("mockingbird" is a member of...):

genus Mimus; Mimus (type genus of the family Mimidae: mockingbirds)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Make hay while the sun shines." (English proverb)

"God gives us each a song." (Native American proverb, Ute)

"If you opress who is below you then you won't be safe from the punishment of who is above you." (Arabic proverb)

"Every guest is welcome for three days." (Croatian proverb)

Page delivered in 0.1041 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: