Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mo ... Moderation

MOCKING THRUSH

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mocking thrush mean? 

MOCKING THRUSH (noun)
  The noun MOCKING THRUSH has 1 sense:

1. thrush-like American songbird able to mimic other birdsongs

  Familiarity information: MOCKING THRUSH used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MOCKING THRUSH (noun)


Sense 1mocking thrush [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Thrush-like American songbird able to mimic other birdsongs

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

mocking thrush; thrasher

Hypernyms ("mocking thrush" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "mocking thrush"):

brown thrasher; brown thrush; Toxostoma rufums (common large songbird of eastern United States having reddish-brown plumage)

Holonyms ("mocking thrush" is a member of...):

genus Toxostoma; Toxostoma (thrashers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It never rains, but it pours." (English proverb)

"The dog does not catch further that its leash" (Breton proverb)

"He who laughs last laughs best." (American proverb)

"Learned young is done old." (Dutch proverb)

 MOCKING THRUSH: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» THRUSH

Page delivered in 0.128 seconds