Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mo ... Moderation

MOCKER (mocker)

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mocker mean? 

MOCKER (noun)
  The noun MOCKER has 2 senses:

1. someone who jeers or mocks or treats something with contempt or calls out in derision
2. long-tailed grey-and-white songbird of the southern United States able to mimic songs of other birds

  Familiarity information: MOCKER used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MOCKER (noun)


Sense 1mocker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Someone who jeers or mocks or treats something with contempt or calls out in derision

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

flouter; jeerer; mocker; scoffer

Hypernyms ("mocker" is a kind of...):

disagreeable person; unpleasant person (a person who is not pleasant or agreeable)


Sense 2mocker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Long-tailed grey-and-white songbird of the southern United States able to mimic songs of other birds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Mimus polyglotktos; mockingbird; mocker

Hypernyms ("mocker" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Holonyms ("mocker" is a member of...):

genus Mimus; Mimus (type genus of the family Mimidae: mockingbirds)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Talk is cheap." (English proverb)

"Where there are bees, there is honey." (Albanian proverb)

"Those who are far from the eye are far from the heart." (Arabic proverb)

"The doctor comes to the house where the sun can't reach." (Corsican proverb)

 MOCKER: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.079 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: