Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Missouri ... Mithramycin

MISTLETOE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mistletoe mean? 

MISTLETOE (noun)
  The noun MISTLETOE has 3 senses:

1. American plants closely resembling Old World mistletoe
2. Old World parasitic shrub having branching greenish stems with leathery leaves and waxy white glutinous berries; the traditional mistletoe of Christmas
3. shrub of central and southeastern Europe; partially parasitic on beeches, chestnuts and oaks

  Familiarity information: MISTLETOE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


MISTLETOE (noun)


Sense 1mistletoe [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

American plants closely resembling Old World mistletoe

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

false mistletoe; mistletoe

Hypernyms ("mistletoe" is a kind of...):

parasitic plant (plant living on another plant and obtaining organic nutriment from it)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "mistletoe"):

American mistletoe; Phoradendron flavescens; Phoradendron serotinum (the traditional mistletoe of Christmas in America: grows on deciduous trees and can severely weaken the host plant)

Holonyms ("mistletoe" is a member of...):

genus Phoradendron; Phoradendron (any of various American parasitic plants similar to Old World mistletoe: false mistletoe)


Sense 2mistletoe [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Old World parasitic shrub having branching greenish stems with leathery leaves and waxy white glutinous berries; the traditional mistletoe of Christmas

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Old World mistletoe; Viscum album; mistletoe

Hypernyms ("mistletoe" is a kind of...):

parasitic plant (plant living on another plant and obtaining organic nutriment from it)

Holonyms ("mistletoe" is a member of...):

genus Viscum; Viscum (type genus of the Viscaceae: Old World evergreen shrubs parasitic on many trees including oaks but especially apple trees, poplars, aspens and cottonwoods)


Sense 3mistletoe [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Shrub of central and southeastern Europe; partially parasitic on beeches, chestnuts and oaks

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Loranthus europaeus; mistletoe

Hypernyms ("mistletoe" is a kind of...):

parasitic plant (plant living on another plant and obtaining organic nutriment from it)

Holonyms ("mistletoe" is a member of...):

genus Loranthus; Loranthus (type genus of the Loranthaceae: 1 species)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Boys will be boys." (English proverb)

"Unearned riches have no goods" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Time is made of gold." (Arabic proverb)

"If your friend is like honey, don't eat it all." (Egyptian proverb)

 MISTLETOE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0532 seconds