Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mierkat ... Milestone

MIGNONETTE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mignonette mean? 

MIGNONETTE (noun)
  The noun MIGNONETTE has 1 sense:

1. Mediterranean woody annual widely cultivated for its dense terminal spikelike clusters greenish or yellowish white flowers having an intense spicy fragrance

  Familiarity information: MIGNONETTE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MIGNONETTE (noun)


Sense 1mignonette [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Mediterranean woody annual widely cultivated for its dense terminal spikelike clusters greenish or yellowish white flowers having an intense spicy fragrance

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

mignonette; Reseda odorata; sweet reseda

Hypernyms ("mignonette" is a kind of...):

reseda (any plant of the genus Reseda)

Holonyms ("mignonette" is a member of...):

genus Reseda (Old World genus of herbs having racemose flowers: mignonette; dyer's rocket)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Laughter is the shortest distance between two people." (English proverb)

"The way of the troublemaker is thorny." (Native American proverb, Umpqua)

"Every day of your life is a page of your history." (Arabic proverb)

"Some work, others merely daydream." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0362 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: