Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mevacor ... Micawber

MEW GULL

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mew gull mean? 

MEW GULL (noun)
  The noun MEW GULL has 1 sense:

1. the common gull of Eurasia and northeastern North America

  Familiarity information: MEW GULL used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MEW GULL (noun)


Sense 1mew gull [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The common gull of Eurasia and northeastern North America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Larus canus; mew gull; sea mew; mew

Hypernyms ("mew gull" is a kind of...):

gull; sea gull; seagull (mostly white aquatic bird having long pointed wings and short legs)

Holonyms ("mew gull" is a member of...):

genus Larus; Larus (type genus of the Laridae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Doctors make the worst patients." (English proverb)

"Don't sell eggs in the bottom of hens" (Breton proverb)

"If the village stands, it can break a trunk." (Armenian proverb)

"Even the king saves his money." (Corsican proverb)

 MEW GULL: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» GULL

Page delivered in 0.0618 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: