Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mediatorial ... Medina

MEDICAL HISTORY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does medical history mean? 

MEDICAL HISTORY (noun)
  The noun MEDICAL HISTORY has 1 sense:

1. the case history of a medical patient as recalled by the patient

  Familiarity information: MEDICAL HISTORY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MEDICAL HISTORY (noun)


Sense 1medical history [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The case history of a medical patient as recalled by the patient

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Synonyms:

anamnesis; medical history; medical record

Hypernyms ("medical history" is a kind of...):

case history (detailed record of the background of a person or group under study or treatment)

Meronyms (parts of "medical history"):

family history (part of a patient's medical history in which questions are asked in an attempt to find out whether the patient has hereditary tendencies toward particular diseases)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Why have a dog and bark yourself?" (English proverb)

"Force, no matter how concealed, begets resistance." (Native American proverb, Lakota)

"The cure for fate is patience." (Arabic proverb)

"A fine rain still soaks you to the bone, but no one takes it seriously." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.101 seconds