Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Maunder ... Maximum And Minimum Thermometer

MAVIS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mavis mean? 

MAVIS (noun)
  The noun MAVIS has 1 sense:

1. common Old World thrush noted for its song

  Familiarity information: MAVIS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MAVIS (noun)


Sense 1mavis [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Common Old World thrush noted for its song

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

mavis; song thrush; Turdus philomelos; throstle

Hypernyms ("mavis" is a kind of...):

thrush (songbirds characteristically having brownish upper plumage with a spotted breast)

Holonyms ("mavis" is a member of...):

genus Turdus; Turdus (type genus of the Turdidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Never trouble trouble until trouble troubles you." (English proverb)

"Can you live with the heart of a rabbit?" (Albanian proverb)

"Bread and cheese, eat and dance." (Armenian proverb)

"The innkeeper trusts his guests like he is himself" (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0388 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: