Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mastigomycota ... Materialistically

MASTODON

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mastodon mean? 

MASTODON (noun)
  The noun MASTODON has 1 sense:

1. extinct elephant-like mammal that flourished worldwide from Miocene through Pleistocene times; differ from mammoths in the form of the molar teeth

  Familiarity information: MASTODON used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MASTODON (noun)


Sense 1mastodon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Extinct elephant-like mammal that flourished worldwide from Miocene through Pleistocene times; differ from mammoths in the form of the molar teeth

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

mastodon; mastodont

Hypernyms ("mastodon" is a kind of...):

proboscidean; proboscidian (massive herbivorous mammals having tusks and a long trunk)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "mastodon"):

American mastodon; American mastodont; Mammut americanum (mastodon of North America; in some classifications considered a mammoth rather than a mastodon)

Holonyms ("mastodon" is a member of...):

genus Mammut; genus Mastodon; Mammut (extinct type genus of the Mammutidae: mastodons)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Friend in need is a friend indeed." (English proverb)

"He who gets the grace of the women is neither hungry nor thirsty" (Breton proverb)

"God gives time but doesn't forget." (Arabic proverb)

"They who are born of chickens scratch the earth." (Corsican proverb)

 MASTODON: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0637 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: