Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Marbled ... Marfan's Syndrome

MARCHANTIALES

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Marchantiales mean? 

MARCHANTIALES (noun)
  The noun MARCHANTIALES has 1 sense:

1. liverworts with gametophyte differentiated internally

  Familiarity information: MARCHANTIALES used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MARCHANTIALES (noun)


Sense 1Marchantiales [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Liverworts with gametophyte differentiated internally

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Marchantiales; order Marchantiales

Hypernyms ("Marchantiales" is a kind of...):

plant order (the order of plants)

Meronyms (members of "Marchantiales"):

family Marchantiaceae; Marchantiaceae (liverworts with prostrate and usually dichotomously branched thalli)

Holonyms ("Marchantiales" is a member of...):

class Hepaticae; class Hepaticopsida; Hepaticae; Hepaticopsida (liverworts: comprises orders Anthocerotales; Jungermanniales; Marchantiales; Sphaerocarpales)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Cobbler, stick to thy last." (English proverb)

"Keep your eyes on the sun and you will not see the shadows." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"Over a long distance, you learn about the strength of your horse; over a long time, you learn about the character of your friend." (Chinese proverb)

"The best helmsmen stand on shore" (Dutch proverb)

 MARCHANTIALES: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0585 seconds