Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mansart ... Many Another

MANTIS (mantes)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mantis mean? 

MANTIS (noun)
  The noun MANTIS has 1 sense:

1. predacious long-bodied large-eyed insect of warm regions; rests with forelimbs raised as in prayer

  Familiarity information: MANTIS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MANTIS (noun)


Sense 1mantis [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Predacious long-bodied large-eyed insect of warm regions; rests with forelimbs raised as in prayer

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

mantid; mantis

Hypernyms ("mantis" is a kind of...):

dictyopterous insect (cockroaches and mantids)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "mantis"):

Mantis religioso; praying mantid; praying mantis (the common mantis)

Holonyms ("mantis" is a member of...):

genus Mantis (type genus of the Mantidae: mantises)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"The early bird gets the worm." (English proverb)

"Hungry bear doesn't dance." (Bulgarian proverb)

"You need a brother, without one you're like a person rushing to battle without a weapon." (Arabic proverb)

"An open path never seems long." (Corsican proverb)

 MANTIS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» MANTIS

Page delivered in 0.1622 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: