Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mansart ... Many Another

MANTA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does manta mean? 

MANTA (noun)
  The noun MANTA has 2 senses:

1. a blanket that is used as a cloak or shawl
2. extremely large pelagic tropical ray that feeds on plankton and small fishes; usually harmless but its size make it dangerous if harpooned

  Familiarity information: MANTA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MANTA (noun)


Sense 1manta [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A blanket that is used as a cloak or shawl

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("manta" is a kind of...):

blanket; cover (bedding that keeps a person warm in bed)


Sense 2manta [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Extremely large pelagic tropical ray that feeds on plankton and small fishes; usually harmless but its size make it dangerous if harpooned

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

manta ray; manta; devilfish

Hypernyms ("manta" is a kind of...):

ray (cartilaginous fishes having horizontally flattened bodies and enlarged winglike pectoral fins with gills on the underside; most swim by moving the pectoral fins)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "manta"):

Atlantic manta; Manta birostris (largest manta (to 22 feet across wings); found worldwide but common in Gulf of Mexico and along southern coasts of United States; primarily oceanic)

devil ray; Mobula hypostoma (small manta (to 4 feet) that travels in schools)

Holonyms ("manta" is a member of...):

family Mobulidae; Mobulidae (large rays lacking venomous spines: mantas)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Faint heart ne'er won fair lady." (English proverb)

"Don't strike the hot iron with an wooden hammer." (Albanian proverb)

"A book is like a garden carried in the pocket." (Arabic proverb)

"Through falls and stumbles, one learns to walk." (Corsican proverb)

 MANTA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» MANTA

Page delivered in 0.1168 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: