Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Managerial ... Manduca Sexta

MANDRAKE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mandrake mean? 

MANDRAKE (noun)
  The noun MANDRAKE has 2 senses:

1. the root of the mandrake plant; used medicinally or as a narcotic
2. a plant of southern Europe and North Africa having purple flowers, yellow fruits and a forked root formerly thought to have magical powers

  Familiarity information: MANDRAKE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MANDRAKE (noun)


Sense 1mandrake [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The root of the mandrake plant; used medicinally or as a narcotic

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

mandrake; mandrake root

Hypernyms ("mandrake" is a kind of...):

root ((botany) the usually underground organ that lacks buds or leaves or nodes; absorbs water and mineral salts; usually it anchors the plant to the ground)

Holonyms ("mandrake" is a part of...):

devil's apples; Mandragora officinarum; mandrake (a plant of southern Europe and North Africa having purple flowers, yellow fruits and a forked root formerly thought to have magical powers)


Sense 2mandrake [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A plant of southern Europe and North Africa having purple flowers, yellow fruits and a forked root formerly thought to have magical powers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

devil's apples; Mandragora officinarum; mandrake

Hypernyms ("mandrake" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (parts of "mandrake"):

mandrake; mandrake root (the root of the mandrake plant; used medicinally or as a narcotic)

Holonyms ("mandrake" is a member of...):

genus Mandragora; Mandragora (a genus of stemless herbs of the family Solanaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Honey catches more flies than vinegar." (English proverb)

"The rainbow is a sign from Him who is in all things." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"The best place in the world is on the back of a horse, and the best thing to do in time is to read a book." (Arabic proverb)

"Dogs don't eat dogs." (Czech proverb)

 MANDRAKE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0946 seconds