Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mamma's Boy ... Manageress

MAMMOTH

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mammoth mean? 

MAMMOTH (noun)
  The noun MAMMOTH has 1 sense:

1. any of numerous extinct elephants widely distributed in the Pleistocene; extremely large with hairy coats and long upcurved tusks

  Familiarity information: MAMMOTH used as a noun is very rare.


MAMMOTH (adjective)
  The adjective MAMMOTH has 1 sense:

1. so exceedingly large or extensive as to suggest a giant or mammoth

  Familiarity information: MAMMOTH used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MAMMOTH (noun)


Sense 1mammoth [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous extinct elephants widely distributed in the Pleistocene; extremely large with hairy coats and long upcurved tusks

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("mammoth" is a kind of...):

elephant (five-toed pachyderm)

Meronyms (parts of "mammoth"):

proboscis; trunk (a long flexible snout as of an elephant)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "mammoth"):

Mammuthus primigenius; northern mammoth; woolly mammoth (very hairy mammoth common in colder portions of the northern hemisphere)

columbian mammoth; Mammuthus columbi (a variety of mammoth)

Archidiskidon imperator; imperial elephant; imperial mammoth (largest known mammoth; of America)

Holonyms ("mammoth" is a member of...):

genus Mammuthus; Mammuthus (extinct genus: mammoths)


MAMMOTH (adjective)


Sense 1mammoth [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

So exceedingly large or extensive as to suggest a giant or mammoth

Synonyms:

gigantic; mammoth

Context examples:

a gigantic redwood / gigantic disappointment / a mammoth ship / a mammoth multinational corporation

Similar:

big; large (above average in size or number or quantity or magnitude or extent)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Look after the pennies and the pounds will look after themselves." (English proverb)

"Never reveal all that you know to others: They might become shrewder than you." (Bhutanese proverb)

"An idiot threw a stone in the well, fourty wise people couldn't get it out." (Armenian proverb)

"One swats the fly only if it annoys that person." (Cypriot proverb)

 MAMMOTH: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.121 seconds