Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Make Sure ... Malaria

MAKO

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does mako mean? 

MAKO (noun)
  The noun MAKO has 1 sense:

1. powerful mackerel shark of the Atlantic and Pacific

  Familiarity information: MAKO used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MAKO (noun)


Sense 1mako [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Powerful mackerel shark of the Atlantic and Pacific

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

mako; mako shark

Hypernyms ("mako" is a kind of...):

mackerel shark (fierce pelagic and oceanic sharks)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "mako"):

Isurus oxyrhincus; shortfin mako (very swift active bluish shark found worldwide in warm waters; important game fish)

Isurus paucus; longfin mako (similar to shortfin mako but darker blue)

blue pointed; bonito shark; Isurus glaucus (common blue-grey shark of southwest Pacific; sport and food fish)

Holonyms ("mako" is a member of...):

genus Isurus; Isurus (mako sharks)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Curiosity killed the cat. Satisfaction brought it back, that's why the cat has nine lives" (English proverb)

"We do not inherit the world from our ancestors; we borrow it from our children." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"My friends are like stars, pick one and it'll guide you." (Arabic proverb)

"Leave the spool to the artisan." (Corsican proverb)

 MAKO: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» MAKO

Page delivered in 0.1075 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: