Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Mail Slot ... Major

MAIZE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does maize mean? 

MAIZE (noun)
  The noun MAIZE has 2 senses:

1. tall annual cereal grass bearing kernels on large ears: widely cultivated in America in many varieties; the principal cereal in Mexico and Central and South America since pre-Columbian times
2. a strong yellow color

  Familiarity information: MAIZE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


MAIZE (noun)


Sense 1maize [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tall annual cereal grass bearing kernels on large ears: widely cultivated in America in many varieties; the principal cereal in Mexico and Central and South America since pre-Columbian times

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

corn; Indian corn; maize; Zea mays

Hypernyms ("maize" is a kind of...):

cereal; cereal grass (grass whose starchy grains are used as food: wheat; rice; rye; oats; maize; buckwheat; millet)

Meronyms (parts of "maize"):

corn; edible corn (ears of corn grown for human food)

corncob (the hard cylindrical core that bears the kernels of an ear of corn)

corn stalk; cornstalk (the stalk of a corn plant)

capitulum; ear; spike (fruiting spike of a cereal plant especially corn)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "maize"):

field corn (corn grown primarily for animal feed or market grain)

green corn; sugar corn; sweet corn; sweet corn plant; Zea mays rugosa; Zea saccharata (a corn plant developed in order to have young ears that are sweet and suitable for eating)

popcorn; Zea mays everta (corn having small ears and kernels that burst when exposed to dry heat)

Holonyms ("maize" is a member of...):

genus Zea; Zea (corn)


Sense 2maize [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A strong yellow color

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

lemon yellow; gamboge; lemon; maize

Hypernyms ("maize" is a kind of...):

yellow; yellowness (yellow color or pigment; the chromatic color resembling the hue of sunflowers or ripe lemons)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"In for a penny, in for a pound." (English proverb)

"He who gets the grace of the women is neither hungry nor thirsty" (Breton proverb)

"He laughs most he who laughs last." (Arabic proverb)

"Fire burns where it strikes." (Cypriot proverb)

 MAIZE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0829 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: