Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » M » Magnetic Recorder ... Mahalia Jackson

MAGPIE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does magpie mean? 

MAGPIE (noun)
  The noun MAGPIE has 3 senses:

1. long-tailed black-and-white crow that utters a raucous chattering call
2. someone who collects things that have been discarded by others
3. an obnoxious and foolish and loquacious talker

  Familiarity information: MAGPIE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


MAGPIE (noun)


Sense 1magpie [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Long-tailed black-and-white crow that utters a raucous chattering call

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("magpie" is a kind of...):

corvine bird (birds of the crow family)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "magpie"):

European magpie; Pica pica (a common magpie of Eurasia)

American magpie; Pica pica hudsonia (a magpie of Rocky Mountains in North America)

Holonyms ("magpie" is a member of...):

genus Pica; Pica (magpies)


Sense 2magpie [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Someone who collects things that have been discarded by others

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

pack rat; magpie; scavenger

Hypernyms ("magpie" is a kind of...):

hoarder (a person who accumulates things and hides them away for future use)


Sense 3magpie [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An obnoxious and foolish and loquacious talker

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

spouter; prater; chatterer; babbler; chatterbox; magpie

Hypernyms ("magpie" is a kind of...):

speaker; talker; utterer; verbaliser; verbalizer (someone who expresses in language; someone who talks (especially someone who delivers a public speech or someone especially garrulous))


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't judge a book by its cover." (English proverb)

"Where there are bees, there is honey." (Albanian proverb)

"Too much modesty brings shame." (Arabic proverb)

"Bathe her and then look at her." (Egyptian proverb)

 MAGPIE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» MAGPIE

Page delivered in 0.1295 seconds