Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Lxxvi ... Lygodium

LYCHNIS ALBA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Lychnis alba mean? 

LYCHNIS ALBA (noun)
  The noun LYCHNIS ALBA has 1 sense:

1. bluish-green herb having sticky stems and clusters of large evening-opening white flowers with much-inflated calyx; sometimes placed in genus Lychnis

  Familiarity information: LYCHNIS ALBA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LYCHNIS ALBA (noun)


Sense 1Lychnis alba [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Bluish-green herb having sticky stems and clusters of large evening-opening white flowers with much-inflated calyx; sometimes placed in genus Lychnis

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

evening lychnis; Lychnis alba; Silene latifolia; white campion; white cockle; bladder campion

Hypernyms ("Lychnis alba" is a kind of...):

campion; catchfly; silene (any plant of the genus Silene)

Holonyms ("Lychnis alba" is a member of...):

genus Silene (large widely distributed genus of plants having mostly showy flowers of various colors: campion; catchfly)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't burn your bridges before they're crossed." (English proverb)

"The rain falls on the just and the unjust." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"Will take one to the water and bring him back thirsty." (Armenian proverb)

"Necessity teaches the naked woman to spin (a yarn)." (Danish proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» ALBA
» LYCHNIS

Page delivered in 0.0375 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: