Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Lung ... Luteal

LUPINE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does lupine mean? 

LUPINE (noun)
  The noun LUPINE has 1 sense:

1. any plant of the genus Lupinus; bearing erect spikes of usually purplish-blue flowers

  Familiarity information: LUPINE used as a noun is very rare.


LUPINE (adjective)
  The adjective LUPINE has 1 sense:

1. of or relating to or characteristic of wolves

  Familiarity information: LUPINE used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LUPINE (noun)


Sense 1lupine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any plant of the genus Lupinus; bearing erect spikes of usually purplish-blue flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

lupin; lupine

Hypernyms ("lupine" is a kind of...):

ligneous plant; woody plant (a plant having hard lignified tissues or woody parts especially stems)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lupine"):

Egyptian lupine; field lupine; Lupinus albus; white lupine; wolf bean (white-flowered Eurasian herb widely cultivated for forage and erosion control)

Lupinus luteus; yellow lupine (yellow-flowered European lupine cultivated for forage)

bluebonnet; buffalo clover; Lupinus subcarnosus; Texas bluebonnet (low-growing annual herb of southwestern United States (Texas) having silky foliage and blue flowers; a leading cause of livestock poisoning in the southwestern United States)

Lupinus texensis; Texas bluebonnet (closely resembles Lupinus subcarnosus; southwestern United States (Texas))

Holonyms ("lupine" is a member of...):

genus Lupinus; Lupinus (herbs or shrubs: lupin)


LUPINE (adjective)


Sense 1lupine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of or relating to or characteristic of wolves

Classified under:

Relational adjectives (pertainyms)

Pertainym:

wolf (any of various predatory carnivorous canine mammals of North America and Eurasia that usually hunt in packs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Birds of a feather flock together." (English proverb)

"We do not inherit the world from our ancestors; we borrow it from our children." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"Don't count your chickens until they've hatched." (Catalan proverb)

"Forbidden fruit is the sweetest." (Czech proverb)

 LUPINE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» LUPINE

Page delivered in 0.0539 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: