Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Lorenz Okenfuss ... Loudspeaker System

LOTUS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Lotus mean? 

LOTUS (noun)
  The noun LOTUS has 3 senses:

1. native to eastern Asia; widely cultivated for its large pink or white flowers
2. annual or perennial herbs or subshrubs
3. white Egyptian lotus: water lily of Egypt to southeastern Africa; held sacred by the Egyptians

  Familiarity information: LOTUS used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


LOTUS (noun)


Sense 1lotus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Native to eastern Asia; widely cultivated for its large pink or white flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

sacred lotus; Nelumbo nucifera; lotus; Indian lotus

Hypernyms ("lotus" is a kind of...):

water lily (an aquatic plant of the family Nymphaeaceae)


Sense 2Lotus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Annual or perennial herbs or subshrubs

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

genus Lotus; Lotus

Hypernyms ("Lotus" is a kind of...):

rosid dicot genus (a genus of dicotyledonous plants)

Meronyms (members of "Lotus"):

babies' slippers; bacon and eggs; bird's foot clover; bird's foot trefoil; Lotus corniculatus (European forage plant having claw-shaped pods introduced in America)

Holonyms ("Lotus" is a member of...):

Papilionoideae; subfamily Papilionoideae (alternative name used in some classification systems for the family Papilionaceae)


Sense 3lotus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

White Egyptian lotus: water lily of Egypt to southeastern Africa; held sacred by the Egyptians

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Egyptian water lily; Nymphaea lotus; white lotus; white lily; lotus

Hypernyms ("lotus" is a kind of...):

water lily (an aquatic plant of the family Nymphaeaceae)

Holonyms ("lotus" is a member of...):

genus Nymphaea; Nymphaea (the type genus of the family Nymphaeaceae; any of a variety of water lilies)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Laughter is the shortest distance between two people." (English proverb)

"The stripes of a tiger are on the outside; the stripes of a person are on the inside." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Seek knowledge from the cradle to the grave." (Arabic proverb)

"One bird in your hand is better than ten on the roof." (Danish proverb)

 LOTUS: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» LOTUS

Page delivered in 0.1009 seconds