Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Looseness Of The Bowels ... Lorenz Oken

LORANTHUS EUROPAEUS

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Loranthus europaeus mean? 

LORANTHUS EUROPAEUS (noun)
  The noun LORANTHUS EUROPAEUS has 1 sense:

1. shrub of central and southeastern Europe; partially parasitic on beeches, chestnuts and oaks

  Familiarity information: LORANTHUS EUROPAEUS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LORANTHUS EUROPAEUS (noun)


Sense 1Loranthus europaeus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Shrub of central and southeastern Europe; partially parasitic on beeches, chestnuts and oaks

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Loranthus europaeus; mistletoe

Hypernyms ("Loranthus europaeus" is a kind of...):

parasitic plant (plant living on another plant and obtaining organic nutriment from it)

Holonyms ("Loranthus europaeus" is a member of...):

genus Loranthus; Loranthus (type genus of the Loranthaceae: 1 species)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"God blesses a drunk." (English proverb)

"Even the water gets stale if it does not flow." (Albanian proverb)

"Lying is the disease and truth is the cure" (Arabic proverb)

"He who sleeps cannot catch fish." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0382 seconds