Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Lone-star State ... Long-range

LONG-CLAWED PRAWN

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does long-clawed prawn mean? 

LONG-CLAWED PRAWN (noun)
  The noun LONG-CLAWED PRAWN has 1 sense:

1. large (a foot or more) edible freshwater prawn common in Australian rivers

  Familiarity information: LONG-CLAWED PRAWN used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LONG-CLAWED PRAWN (noun)


Sense 1long-clawed prawn [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large (a foot or more) edible freshwater prawn common in Australian rivers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

long-clawed prawn; Palaemon australis; river prawn

Hypernyms ("long-clawed prawn" is a kind of...):

prawn (shrimp-like decapod crustacean having two pairs of pincers; most are edible)

Meronyms (parts of "long-clawed prawn"):

river prawn (large Australian prawn)

Holonyms ("long-clawed prawn" is a member of...):

genus Palaemon; Palaemon (type genus of the family Palaemonidae; widely distributed genus)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Do as you would be done by." (English proverb)

"There is nothing as eloquent as a rattlesnake's tail." (Native American proverb, Navajo)

"A person who does not speak out against the wrong is a mute devil." (Arabic proverb)

"A cheeky person owns half the world" (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» CLAWED
» PRAWN

Page delivered in 0.086 seconds