Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Live Steam ... Lizard's-tail

LIVELONG

 Dictionary entry overview: What does livelong mean? 

LIVELONG (noun)
  The noun LIVELONG has 1 sense:

1. perennial northern temperate plant with toothed leaves and heads of small purplish-white flowers

  Familiarity information: LIVELONG used as a noun is very rare.


LIVELONG (adjective)
  The adjective LIVELONG has 1 sense:

1. (of time) constituting the full extent or duration

  Familiarity information: LIVELONG used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LIVELONG (noun)


Sense 1livelong [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Perennial northern temperate plant with toothed leaves and heads of small purplish-white flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

live-forever; livelong; orpin; orpine; Sedum telephium

Hypernyms ("livelong" is a kind of...):

sedum (any of various plants of the genus Sedum)

Holonyms ("livelong" is a member of...):

genus Sedum (large genus of rock plants having thick fleshy leaves)


LIVELONG (adjective)


Sense 1livelong [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(of time) constituting the full extent or duration

Context example:

all the livelong day

Similar:

whole (including all components without exception; being one unit or constituting the full amount or extent or duration; complete)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Grow where you are planted." (English proverb)

"Wisdom comes only when you stop looking for it and start living the life the Creator intended for you." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"You left them lost and bewildered." (Arabic proverb)

"Creaking carts last longest." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.1404 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: