Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Line Of Gab ... Ling

LINEAGE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does lineage mean? 

LINEAGE (noun)
  The noun LINEAGE has 5 senses:

1. the descendants of one individual
2. the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors
3. the number of lines in a piece of printed material
4. a rate of payment for written material that is measured according to the number of lines submitted
5. inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline

  Familiarity information: LINEAGE used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


LINEAGE (noun)


Sense 1lineage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The descendants of one individual

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

lineage; pedigree; bloodline; blood line; ancestry; stemma; blood; line of descent; parentage; origin; descent; stock; line

Context example:

his entire lineage has been warriors

Hypernyms ("lineage" is a kind of...):

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lineage"):

family; family line; folk; kinfolk; kinsfolk; phratry; sept (people descended from a common ancestor)

breed (a special lineage)

side (a family line of descent)


Sense 2lineage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Synonyms:

filiation; line of descent; lineage; descent

Hypernyms ("lineage" is a kind of...):

family relationship; kinship; relationship ((anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lineage"):

bilateral descent (line of descent traced through both the maternal and paternal sides of the family)

unilateral descent (line of descent traced through one side of the family)


Sense 3lineage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The number of lines in a piece of printed material

Classified under:

Nouns denoting quantities and units of measure

Synonyms:

linage; lineage

Hypernyms ("lineage" is a kind of...):

number (a concept of quantity derived from zero and units)


Sense 4lineage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A rate of payment for written material that is measured according to the number of lines submitted

Classified under:

Nouns denoting possession and transfer of possession

Synonyms:

linage; lineage

Hypernyms ("lineage" is a kind of...):

charge per unit; rate (amount of a charge or payment relative to some basis)


Sense 5lineage [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

ancestry; filiation; derivation; lineage

Hypernyms ("lineage" is a kind of...):

hereditary pattern; inheritance ((genetics) attributes acquired via biological heredity from the parents)

Attribute:

purebred (bred for many generation from member of a recognized breed or strain)

crossbred (bred from a mixture of breeds or strains)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lineage"):

breed; strain (a lineage or race of people)

descent; extraction; origin (properties attributable to your ancestry)

bloodline; pedigree (ancestry of a purebred animal)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If at first you don't succeed, try, try again." (English proverb)

"Politeness is not sold in the bazaar" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"When the axe came to the forest, the trees said: "The handle is one of us."" (Armenian proverb)

"Leave the spool to the artisan." (Corsican proverb)

 LINEAGE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1179 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: