Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Light-of-love ... Like Hell

LIGNUM VITAE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does lignum vitae mean? 

LIGNUM VITAE (noun)
  The noun LIGNUM VITAE has 2 senses:

1. hard greenish-brown wood of the lignum vitae tree and other trees of the genus Guaiacum
2. small evergreen tree of Caribbean and southern Central America to northern South America; a source of lignum vitae wood, hardest of commercial timbers, and a medicinal resin

  Familiarity information: LIGNUM VITAE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LIGNUM VITAE (noun)


Sense 1lignum vitae [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Hard greenish-brown wood of the lignum vitae tree and other trees of the genus Guaiacum

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

guaiac; lignum vitae; guaiacum

Hypernyms ("lignum vitae" is a kind of...):

wood (the hard fibrous lignified substance under the bark of trees)

Holonyms ("lignum vitae" is a substance of...):

Guaiacum officinale; lignum vitae (small evergreen tree of Caribbean and southern Central America to northern South America; a source of lignum vitae wood, hardest of commercial timbers, and a medicinal resin)


Sense 2lignum vitae [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small evergreen tree of Caribbean and southern Central America to northern South America; a source of lignum vitae wood, hardest of commercial timbers, and a medicinal resin

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Guaiacum officinale; lignum vitae

Hypernyms ("lignum vitae" is a kind of...):

angiospermous tree; flowering tree (any tree having seeds and ovules contained in the ovary)

Meronyms (substance of "lignum vitae"):

guaiac; guaiacum; lignum vitae (hard greenish-brown wood of the lignum vitae tree and other trees of the genus Guaiacum)

guaiacum (medicinal resin from the lignum vitae tree)

Holonyms ("lignum vitae" is a member of...):

genus Guaiacum; Guaiacum (small genus of evergreen resinous trees or shrubs of warm and tropical America)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Mouth is in gear, brain is in neutral" (English proverb)

"The chicken that cries at night will not lay eggs in the morning." (Albanian proverb)

"You are as many a person as the languages you know." (Armenian proverb)

"The one you love you punish." (Danish proverb)

 LIGNUM VITAE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» VITAE

Page delivered in 0.217 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: