Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Leister ... Lend-lease

LEMON

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does lemon mean? 

LEMON (noun)
  The noun LEMON has 5 senses:

1. yellow oval fruit with juicy acidic flesh
2. a strong yellow color
3. a small evergreen tree that originated in Asia but is widely cultivated for its fruit
4. a distinctive tart flavor characteristic of lemons
5. an artifact (especially an automobile) that is defective or unsatisfactory

  Familiarity information: LEMON used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


LEMON (noun)


Sense 1lemon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Yellow oval fruit with juicy acidic flesh

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("lemon" is a kind of...):

citrous fruit; citrus; citrus fruit (any of numerous fruits of the genus Citrus having thick rind and juicy pulp; grown in warm regions)

Meronyms (parts of "lemon"):

lemon peel; lemon rind (the rind of a lemon)

Holonyms ("lemon" is a part of...):

Citrus limon; lemon; lemon tree (a small evergreen tree that originated in Asia but is widely cultivated for its fruit)


Sense 2lemon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A strong yellow color

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

lemon yellow; maize; lemon; gamboge

Hypernyms ("lemon" is a kind of...):

yellow; yellowness (yellow color or pigment; the chromatic color resembling the hue of sunflowers or ripe lemons)


Sense 3lemon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A small evergreen tree that originated in Asia but is widely cultivated for its fruit

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Citrus limon; lemon tree; lemon

Hypernyms ("lemon" is a kind of...):

citrus; citrus tree (any of numerous tropical usually thorny evergreen trees of the genus Citrus having leathery evergreen leaves and widely cultivated for their juicy edible fruits having leathery aromatic rinds)

Meronyms (parts of "lemon"):

lemon (yellow oval fruit with juicy acidic flesh)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lemon"):

Citrus limetta; sweet lemon; sweet lime (lemon tree having fruit with a somewhat insipid sweetish pulp)

Holonyms ("lemon" is a member of...):

genus Citrus (orange; lemon; lime; etc.)


Sense 4lemon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A distinctive tart flavor characteristic of lemons

Classified under:

Nouns denoting cognitive processes and contents

Hypernyms ("lemon" is a kind of...):

flavor; flavour; nip; relish; sapidity; savor; savour; smack; tang (the taste experience when a savoury condiment is taken into the mouth)


Sense 5lemon [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An artifact (especially an automobile) that is defective or unsatisfactory

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

stinker; lemon

Hypernyms ("lemon" is a kind of...):

artefact; artifact (a man-made object taken as a whole)

Domain usage:

colloquialism (a colloquial expression; characteristic of spoken or written communication that seeks to imitate informal speech)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Rats desert a sinking ship." (English proverb)

"The eagle flies in the sky, but nests on the ground." (Albanian proverb)

"If talk is silver then silence is gold." (Arabic proverb)

"Well started is half won." (Dutch proverb)

 LEMON: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.7993 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: