Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Leister ... Lend-lease

LEMNA MINOR

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Lemna minor mean? 

LEMNA MINOR (noun)
  The noun LEMNA MINOR has 1 sense:

1. of temperate regions except eastern Asia and Australia

  Familiarity information: LEMNA MINOR used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LEMNA MINOR (noun)


Sense 1Lemna minor [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of temperate regions except eastern Asia and Australia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

common duckweed; Lemna minor; lesser duckweed

Hypernyms ("Lemna minor" is a kind of...):

duckweed (any small or minute aquatic plant of the family Lemnaceae that float on or near the surface of shallow ponds)

Holonyms ("Lemna minor" is a member of...):

genus Lemna; Lemna (minute aquatic herbs floating on or below the water surface of still water consisting of a leaflike frond or plant body and single root)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Home is where you hang your hat." (English proverb)

"The one who does not make you happy when he arrives makes you happy when he leaves" (Breton proverb)

"With carefulness you realize your opportunity." (Arabic proverb)

"He who has money and friends, turns his nose at justice." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» LEMNA

Page delivered in 0.0669 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: