Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Laundering ... Law Of Averages

LAUREL (laurelled, laurelling)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Laurel mean? 

LAUREL (noun)
  The noun LAUREL has 3 senses:

1. any of various aromatic trees of the laurel family
2. United States slapstick comedian (born in England) who played the scatterbrained and often tearful member of the Laurel and Hardy duo who made many films (1890-1965)
3. (antiquity) a wreath of laurel foliage worn on the head as an emblem of victory

  Familiarity information: LAUREL used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


LAUREL (noun)


Sense 1laurel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various aromatic trees of the laurel family

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("laurel" is a kind of...):

angiospermous tree; flowering tree (any tree having seeds and ovules contained in the ovary)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "laurel"):

sassafras; Sassafras albidum; sassafras tree (yellowwood tree with brittle wood and aromatic leaves and bark; source of sassafras oil; widely distributed in eastern North America)

laurel-tree; Persea borbonia; red bay (small tree of southern United States having dark red heartwood)

Cinnamomum loureirii; Saigon cinnamon (tropical southeast Asian tree with aromatic bark; yields a bark used medicinally)

cassia; cassia-bark tree; Cinnamomum cassia (Chinese tree with aromatic bark; yields a less desirable cinnamon than Ceylon cinnamon)

Ceylon cinnamon; Ceylon cinnamon tree; Cinnamomum zeylanicum; cinnamon (tropical Asian tree with aromatic yellowish-brown bark; source of the spice cinnamon)

camphor tree; Cinnamomum camphora (large evergreen tree of warm regions whose aromatic wood yields camphor)

bay; bay laurel; bay tree; Laurus nobilis; true laurel (small Mediterranean evergreen tree with small blackish berries and glossy aromatic leaves used for flavoring in cooking; also used by ancient Greeks to crown victors)

California bay tree; California laurel; California olive; mountain laurel; Oregon myrtle; pepperwood; sassafras laurel; spice tree; Umbellularia californica (Pacific coast tree having aromatic foliage and small umbellate flowers followed by olivelike fruit; yields a hard tough wood)

Holonyms ("laurel" is a member of...):

family Lauraceae; Lauraceae; laurel family (a family of Lauraceae)


Sense 2Laurel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

United States slapstick comedian (born in England) who played the scatterbrained and often tearful member of the Laurel and Hardy duo who made many films (1890-1965)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

Arthur Stanley Jefferson Laurel; Stan Laurel; Laurel

Instance hypernyms:

comedian; comic (a professional performer who tells jokes and performs comical acts)

Holonyms ("Laurel" is a member of...):

Laurel and Hardy (United States slapstick comedy duo who made many films together)


Sense 3laurel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(antiquity) a wreath of laurel foliage worn on the head as an emblem of victory

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

bay wreath; laurel wreath; laurel

Hypernyms ("laurel" is a kind of...):

chaplet; coronal; garland; lei; wreath (flower arrangement consisting of a circular band of foliage or flowers for ornamental purposes)

Domain category:

antiquity (the historic period preceding the Middle Ages in Europe)

Domain region:

Ellas; Greece; Hellenic Republic (a republic in southeastern Europe on the southern part of the Balkan peninsula; known for grapes and olives and olive oil)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"A rolling stone gathers no moss." (English proverb)

"It is better to die standing, than to live bending." (Albanian proverb)



"Who seeds wind, shall harvest storm." (Dutch proverb)

 LAUREL: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.3991 seconds