Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Largemouthed Bass ... Lasher

LARK

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does lark mean? 

LARK (noun)
  The noun LARK has 4 senses:

1. North American songbirds having a yellow breast
2. a songbird that lives mainly on the ground in open country; has streaky brown plumage
3. any of numerous predominantly Old World birds noted for their singing
4. any carefree episode

  Familiarity information: LARK used as a noun is uncommon.


LARK (verb)
  The verb LARK has 1 sense:

1. play boisterously

  Familiarity information: LARK used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LARK (noun)


Sense 1lark [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

North American songbirds having a yellow breast

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

meadowlark; lark

Hypernyms ("lark" is a kind of...):

American oriole; New World oriole; oriole (American songbird; male is black and orange or yellow)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lark"):

eastern meadowlark; Sturnella magna (a meadowlark of eastern North America)

Sturnella neglecta; western meadowlark (a meadowlark of western North America)

Holonyms ("lark" is a member of...):

genus Sturnella; Sturnella (a genus of passerine birds including the meadowlarks)


Sense 2lark [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A songbird that lives mainly on the ground in open country; has streaky brown plumage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

pipit; titlark; lark

Hypernyms ("lark" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lark"):

Anthus pratensis; meadow pipit (a common pipit that is brown above and white below; widely distributed in northern and central Europe and in Asia)

Holonyms ("lark" is a member of...):

Anthus; genus Anthus (pipits)


Sense 3lark [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous predominantly Old World birds noted for their singing

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("lark" is a kind of...):

oscine; oscine bird (passerine bird having specialized vocal apparatus)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lark"):

Alauda arvensis; skylark (brown-speckled European lark noted for singing while hovering at a great height)

Holonyms ("lark" is a member of...):

Alaudidae; family Alaudidae (larks)


Sense 4lark [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any carefree episode

Classified under:

Nouns denoting acts or actions

Synonyms:

escapade; lark

Hypernyms ("lark" is a kind of...):

diversion; recreation (an activity that diverts or amuses or stimulates)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "lark"):

sexcapade (a sexual escapade; an illicit affair)


LARK (verb)


Sense 1lark [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Play boisterously

Classified under:

Verbs of walking, flying, swimming

Synonyms:

skylark; run around; romp; rollick; lark about; lark; gambol; frolic; frisk; cavort; disport; sport

Context examples:

The children frolicked in the garden / the gamboling lambs in the meadows / The toddlers romped in the playroom

Hypernyms (to "lark" is one way to...):

play (be at play; be engaged in playful activity; amuse oneself in a way characteristic of children)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s PP


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Everyone wants to go to heaven but no-one wants to die." (English proverb)

"A mountain doesn't reach out to mountain, (but) a man is reaching out to a man." (Afghanistan proverb)

"An idiot threw a stone in the well, fourty wise people couldn't get it out." (Armenian proverb)

"Some die; others bloom." (Corsican proverb)

 LARK: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.165 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: