Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Lager Beer ... Lake Michigan

LAGERSTROEMIA INDICA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Lagerstroemia indica mean? 

LAGERSTROEMIA INDICA (noun)
  The noun LAGERSTROEMIA INDICA has 1 sense:

1. ornamental shrub from eastern India commonly planted in the southern United States

  Familiarity information: LAGERSTROEMIA INDICA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LAGERSTROEMIA INDICA (noun)


Sense 1Lagerstroemia indica [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Ornamental shrub from eastern India commonly planted in the southern United States

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

crape myrtle; crepe flower; crepe myrtle; Lagerstroemia indica

Hypernyms ("Lagerstroemia indica" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("Lagerstroemia indica" is a member of...):

genus Lagerstroemia; Lagerstroemia (shrubs or small trees of tropical Asia and Africa usually with showy white, pink, or purplish flowers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Clothes maketh the man." (English proverb)

"Make my enemy brave and strong, so that if defeated, I will not be ashamed." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"When the fox can't reach the grape, says it's unripe." (Armenian proverb)

"Once a horse is old, ticks and flies flock to it." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0371 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: