Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » L » Laboriousness ... Lacing

LACEBARK

 Dictionary entry overview: What does lacebark mean? 

LACEBARK (noun)
  The noun LACEBARK has 1 sense:

1. small tree or shrub of New Zealand having a profusion of axillary clusters of honey-scented paper-white flowers and whose bark is used for cordage

  Familiarity information: LACEBARK used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


LACEBARK (noun)


Sense 1lacebark [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small tree or shrub of New Zealand having a profusion of axillary clusters of honey-scented paper-white flowers and whose bark is used for cordage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Hoheria populnea; houhere; lacebark; ribbonwood

Hypernyms ("lacebark" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Holonyms ("lacebark" is a member of...):

genus Hoheria; Hoheria (small genus of shrubs and small trees of New Zealand: lacebarks)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Think globally, act locally." (English proverb)

"The moon is not shamed by the barking of dogs." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"You'll catch a liar first than you'll catch a lame." (Catalan proverb)

"Heaven helps those who help themselves." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0761 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: