Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » K » Krypton ... Kuwait

KUDZU

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does kudzu mean? 

KUDZU (noun)
  The noun KUDZU has 1 sense:

1. fast-growing vine from eastern Asia having tuberous starchy roots and hairy trifoliate leaves and racemes of purple flowers followed by long hairy pods containing many seeds; grown for fodder and forage and root starch; widespread in the southern United States

  Familiarity information: KUDZU used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


KUDZU (noun)


Sense 1kudzu [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Fast-growing vine from eastern Asia having tuberous starchy roots and hairy trifoliate leaves and racemes of purple flowers followed by long hairy pods containing many seeds; grown for fodder and forage and root starch; widespread in the southern United States

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

kudzu; kudzu vine; Pueraria lobata

Hypernyms ("kudzu" is a kind of...):

vine (a plant with a weak stem that derives support from climbing, twining, or creeping along a surface)

Holonyms ("kudzu" is a member of...):

genus Pueraria; Pueraria (genus of woody Asiatic vines: kudzu)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Another man's poison is not necessarily yours." (English proverb)

"The coward shoots with shut eyes." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"The apple doesn't fall far from the tree." (Armenian proverb)

"Eat a big bite but don't say a big statement." (Cypriot proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0366 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: