Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » K » Kimono ... King Oliver

KINDRED

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does kindred mean? 

KINDRED (noun)
  The noun KINDRED has 1 sense:

1. group of people related by blood or marriage

  Familiarity information: KINDRED used as a noun is very rare.


KINDRED (adjective)
  The adjective KINDRED has 2 senses:

1. similar or related in quality or character
2. related by blood or marriage

  Familiarity information: KINDRED used as an adjective is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


KINDRED (noun)


Sense 1kindred [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Group of people related by blood or marriage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

clan; kin group; kindred; kinship group; kin; tribe

Hypernyms ("kindred" is a kind of...):

social group (people sharing some social relation)

Meronyms (members of "kindred"):

relation; relative (a person related by blood or marriage)

clan member; clansman; clanswoman (a member of a clan)

tribesman (someone who lives in a tribe)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "kindred"):

mishpachah; mishpocha ((Yiddish) the entire family network of relatives by blood or marriage (and sometimes close friends))

family; family unit (primary social group; parents and children)

folks (your parents)

family tree; genealogy (successive generations of kin)

totem (a clan or tribe identified by their kinship to a common totemic object)

Tribes of Israel; Twelve Tribes of Israel (twelve kin groups of ancient Israel each traditionally descended from one of the twelve sons of Jacob)


KINDRED (adjective)


Sense 1kindred [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Similar or related in quality or character

Synonyms:

akin; kindred; related

Context examples:

a feeling akin to terror / kindred souls / the amateur is closely related to the collector

Similar:

similar (marked by correspondence or resemblance)


Sense 2kindred [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Related by blood or marriage

Context example:

kindred clans

Similar:

related (connected by kinship, common origin, or marriage)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Great oaks from little acorns grow." (English proverb)

"All dreams spin out from the same web." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"The person who pours water to other is the last one to drink." (Arabic proverb)

"Who seeds wind, shall harvest storm." (Dutch proverb)

 KINDRED: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1612 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: