Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » K » Kant ... Karol Wojtyla

KAPUKA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does kapuka mean? 

KAPUKA (noun)
  The noun KAPUKA has 1 sense:

1. small New Zealand broadleaf evergreen tree often cultivated in warm regions as an ornamental

  Familiarity information: KAPUKA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


KAPUKA (noun)


Sense 1kapuka [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small New Zealand broadleaf evergreen tree often cultivated in warm regions as an ornamental

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Griselinia littoralis; kapuka

Hypernyms ("kapuka" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("kapuka" is a member of...):

genus Griselinia; Griselinia (evergreen shrubs of New Zealand and South America)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"A miss is as good as a mile." (English proverb)

"Do not start your worldly life too late; do not start your religious life too early." (Bhutanese proverb)

"No crowd ever waited at the gates of patience." (Arabic proverb)

"Through falls and stumbles, one learns to walk." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.1655 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: