Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » J » June 23 ... Jupiter Fidius

JUNIPER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does juniper mean? 

JUNIPER (noun)
  The noun JUNIPER has 2 senses:

1. desert shrub of Syria and Arabia having small white flowers; constitutes the juniper of the Old Testament; sometimes placed in genus Genista
2. coniferous shrub or small tree with berrylike cones

  Familiarity information: JUNIPER used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


JUNIPER (noun)


Sense 1juniper [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Desert shrub of Syria and Arabia having small white flowers; constitutes the juniper of the Old Testament; sometimes placed in genus Genista

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Genista raetam; juniper; juniper bush; raetam; Retama raetam; retem

Hypernyms ("juniper" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("juniper" is a member of...):

genus Retama; Retama (small genus of Mediterranean shrubs; often included in genus Genista)


Sense 2juniper [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Coniferous shrub or small tree with berrylike cones

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("juniper" is a kind of...):

cypress (wood of any of various cypress trees especially of the genus Cupressus)

Meronyms (parts of "juniper"):

juniper berry (berrylike fruit of a plant of the genus Juniperus especially the berrylike cone of the common juniper)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "juniper"):

pencil cedar; pencil cedar tree (any of several junipers with wood suitable for making pencils)

Juniperus silicicola; southern red cedar (juniper of swampy coastal regions of southeastern United States; similar to eastern red cedar)

dwarf juniper; Juniperus sabina; savin (procumbent or spreading juniper)

common juniper; Juniperus communis (densely branching shrub or small tree having pungent blue berries used to flavor gin; widespread in northern hemisphere; only conifer on coasts of Iceland and Greenland)

dwarf juniper; ground cedar; Juniperus communis depressa (a procumbent variety of the common juniper)

creeping juniper; Juniperus horizontalis (low to prostrate shrub of Canada and northern United States; bronzed purple in winter)

drooping juniper; Juniperus flaccida; Mexican juniper (small tree of western Texas and mountains of Mexico having spreading branches with drooping branchlets)

Holonyms ("juniper" is a member of...):

genus Juniperus; Juniperus (junipers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Bitter pills may have blessed effects." (English proverb)

"The guilty man flees unpersecuted" (Bulgarian proverb)

"For smart people, signs can replace words." (Arabic proverb)

"He who digs a pit for another falls into it himself." (Czech proverb)

 JUNIPER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0642 seconds